Sunday, December 26, 2010

Family of Funds

A family of funds, or "fund family" is a group of mutual funds provided by a single firm e.g. Fidelity, Vanguard, T.Rowe Price, Legg Mason, etc. Typically the larger mutual fund providers will offer clients a full range of funds with varying investment objectives and specialties. All of the funds within a family are distributed under the same brand, and may carry benefits for investors such as possible scale/cost benefits, but other more tangible benefits like free or low cost switching between funds within a family.

Synonyms: Fund group, Fund family, Mutual fund provider
 
Comments?
If you have any questions, or disagree with the definition, or if you have anything to add then please do add your comments in the box below.

No comments:

Post a Comment